Logo: Česká konference rektorů / Czech Rectors Conference
Přeskočit drobečkovou navigaciPřeskočit menu

Rectors (CRC Members)
of Public, State and Private Higher Education Institutions since 1990

Charles University top

Rector Term of office
Prof. JUDr. Zdeněk Češka, CSc., Dr.h.c.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. PhDr. Radim Palouš, CSc.  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
Prof. JUDr. Karel Malý, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. Ing. Ivan Wilhelm, CSc.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. RNDr. Václav Hampl, DrSc.  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Prof. MUDr. Tomáš Zima, DrSc., MBA  1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

Palacký University Olomouc top

Rector Term of office
Prof. MUDr. Jaromír Kolařík, CSc.  up to 18.1.1990
Prof. PhDr. Josef Jařab, CSc.  19.1.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Prof. RNDr. Lubomír Dvořák, CSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. MUDr. PhDr. Jana Mačáková, CSc.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. RNDr. Lubomír Dvořák, CSc.  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
Prof. RNDr. Miroslav Mašláň, CSc.  1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Prof. Mgr. Jaroslav Miller, M.A., Ph.D.  1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

Czech Technical University in Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Jiří Klíma, DrSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. Ing. Stanislav Hanzl, CSc.  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 14.6.1996
Doc. Ing. Antonín Pokorný, CSc. *) 15.6.1996 - 31.1.1997
Prof. Ing. Petr Zuna, CSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. Ing. Jiří Witzany, DrSc.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. Ing. Václav Havlíček, CSc.  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Prof. Ing. Petr Konvalinka, CSc.  1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

VŠB - Technical University of Ostrava top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Vladimír Mynář, DrSc.  up to 14.2.1990
Prof. Ing. Tomáš Čermák, CSc.  15.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Prof. Ing. Václav Roubíček, CSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
Prof. Ing. Tomáš Čermák, CSc.  1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
Prof. Ing. Ivo Vondrák, CSc.  1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
1.2.2014 - 10.11.2016
Prof. Ing. Petr Noskievič, CSc. *) 11.11.2016 - 31.8.2017
Prof. RNDr. Václav Snášel, CSc.  1.9.2017 - 31.8.2021
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Academy of Fine Arts in Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Jan Hána  up to 1.2.1990
Prof. Milan Knížák, Dr.A.  2.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Doc. PhDr. Jiří Tomáš Kotalík, CSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
Prof. akad. mal. Jiří Sopko  1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
Doc. PhDr. Jiří Tomáš Kotalík, CSc.  1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Doc. MgA. Tomáš Vaněk  1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

Brno University of Technology top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. František Pail, CSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. Ing. Arnošt Hönig, DrSc.  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
Prof. Ing. Emanuel Ondráček, CSc.  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
Prof. Ing. Petr Vavřín, DrSc.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. RNDr. Ing. Jan Vrbka, DrSc.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. Ing. Karel Rais, CSc., MBA, Dr.h.c.  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Prof. RNDr. Ing. Petr Štěpánek, CSc.  1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

University of Veterinary and Pharmaceutical Sciences Brno top

Rector Term of office
Prof. MVDr. Jaroslav Neumann, DrSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. MVDr. Jaroslav Konrád, DrSc.  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
Prof. RNDr. Stanislav Zima, DrSc.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. RNDr. Václav Suchý, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. MVDr. Vladimír Večerek, CSc., MBA  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Prof. MVDr. Ing. Pavel Suchý, CSc.  1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

Masaryk University top

Rector Term of office
Prof. PhDr. Bedřich Čerešňák, CSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. PhDr. Milan Jelínek, CSc.  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.8.1992
Prof. RNDr. Eduard Schmidt, CSc.  1.9.1992 - 31.8.1995
1.9.1995 - 31.8.1998
Prof. RNDr. Jiří Zlatuška, CSc.  1.9.1998 - 31.8.2001
1.9.2001 - 31.8.2004
Prof. PhDr. Petr Fiala, Ph.D., LL.M.  1.9.2004 - 31.8.2007
1.9.2007 - 31.8.2011
Doc. PhDr. Mikuláš Bek, Ph.D.  1.9.2011 - 31.8.2015
1.9.2015 - 31.8.2019

Mendel University in Brno top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Stanislav Procházka, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  up to 31.1.1990
1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
Prof. RTDr. RNDr. Ing. Boris Hruška, DrSc.  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
Prof. Ing. MVDr. Pavel Jelínek, DrSc.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. Ing. Stanislav Procházka, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. Ing. Jaroslav Hlušek, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Prof. RNDr. Ladislav Havel, CSc.  1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

Academy of Performing Arts in Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ilja Bojanovský  up to 31.1.1990
1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
Doc. PhDr. Zdeněk Urbánek  1.2.1991 - 4.10.1992
Prof. Albert Pražák *) 5.10.1992 - 31.12.1992
Prof. Jaroslav Vostrý  1.1.1993 - 31.12.1995
Prof. Jaroslav Malina  1.1.1996 - 31.12.1998
Prof. Peter Toperczer, Dr.h.c.  1.2.1999 - 31.1.2002
1.2.2002 - 31.1.2005
Doc. Ivo Mathé  1.2.2005 - 31.1.2008
Prof. Mgr. Miloslav Klíma *) 1.2.2008 - 14.2.2009
Doc. Ivo Mathé  15.2.2009 - 14.2.2013
Doc. MgA. Jan Hančil  15.2.2013 - 14.2.2017
15.2.2017 - 14.2.2021
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Jiří Mikula  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. akad. arch. Ladislav Vrátník  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
Prof. akad. soch. Jiří Harcuba  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
Prof. PhDr. Josef Hlaváček, CSc.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. Ing. arch. Zdeněk Ziegler  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
Prof. akad. arch. Jiří Pelcl, Dr.h.c.  1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. akad. mal. Boris Jirků  1.2.2006 - 30.6.2006
MgA. Petr Larva, Ph.D. *) 1.7.2006 - 31.1.2007
PhDr. Ing. Pavel Liška  1.2.2007 - 31.1.2011
Prof. akad. arch. Jindřich Smetana  1.2.2011 - 31.1.2015
1.2.2015 - 31.1.2019
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Janáček Academy of Music and Performing Arts Brno top

Rector Term of office
Prof. PhDr. Vladimír Hudec, CSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. Alena Štěpánková-Veselá  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Prof. Alois Hajda  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
Prof. PhDr. Václav Cejpek  1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
Prof. Ing. MgA. Ivo Medek, Ph.D.  1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

University of Pardubice top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Ivan Machač, CSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Doc. Ing. Josef Panchartek, CSc.  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
Prof. Ing. Ladislav Kudláček, CSc.  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Prof. Ing. Oldřich Pytela, DrSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. Ing. Miroslav Ludwig, CSc.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. Ing. Jiří Málek, DrSc.  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
Prof. Ing. Miroslav Ludwig, CSc.  1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Bohuslav Doležal, CSc.  up to 31.1.1990
1.2.1990 - 20.6.1990
Prof. Ing. Čestmír Černý, DrSc.  21.6.1990 - 31.1.1991
1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
Prof. Ing. Ivan Stibor, CSc.  1.2.1994 - 20.4.1995
Doc. Ing. Josef Koubek, CSc. *) 21.4.1995 - 31.12.1995
Doc. Ing. Josef Koubek, CSc.  1.1.1996 - 31.12.1998
1.1.1999 - 31.12.2001
Prof. Ing. Vlastimil Růžička, CSc.  1.1.2002 - 31.12.2004
1.1.2005 - 31.12.2007
Doc. Ing. Josef Koubek, CSc.  1.1.2008 - 31.12.2011
Prof. Ing. Karel Melzoch, CSc.  1.1.2012 - 31.12.2015
1.1.2016 - 31.12.2019
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Czech University of Life Sciences Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Josef Červenka, CSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. Ing. Jiří Petr, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  15.2.1990 - 31.1.1994
Prof. Ing. Jan Hron, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.2000
Prof. Ing. Josef Kozák, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
Prof. Ing. Jan Hron, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
Prof. Ing. Jiří Balík, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

Technical University of Liberec top

Rector Term of office
Prof. RNDr. Bohuslav Stříž, DrSc.  up to 31.1.1990
1.2.1990 - 30.11.1990
Prof. Ing. Zdeněk Kovář, CSc.  1.12.1990 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Prof. RNDr. David Lukáš, CSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
Prof. Ing. Vojtěch Konopa, CSc.  1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
Prof. Dr. Ing. Zdeněk Kůs  1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
1.2.2014 - 31.1.2018

University of Economics, Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Antonín Brůžek, DrSc.  up to 31.1.1990
Prof. Ing. Věněk Šilhán, CSc.  1.2.1990 - 31.1.1991
Doc. Ing. Štěpán Müller, CSc.  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
Prof. Ing. Jan Seger, CSc.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
Prof. Ing. Jaroslava Durčáková, CSc.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.1.2006
Prof. Ing. Richard Hindls, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2006 - 31.1.2010
1.2.2010 - 31.1.2014
Prof. Ing. Hana Machková, CSc. *) 1.2.2014 - 31.3.2014
Prof. Ing. Hana Machková, CSc.  1.4.2014 - 31.3.2018
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

University of Hradec Králové top

Rector Term of office
Prof. PhDr. Oldřich Richterek, CSc.  2.10.1992 - 1.10.1995
Prof. Ing. Bohumil Vybíral, CSc. *) 2.10.1995 - 29.2.1996
Prof. Ing. Pavel Cyrus, CSc.  1.3.1996 - 28.2.1999
1.3.1999 - 28.2.2002
Prof. RNDr. PhDr. Antonín Slabý, CSc. *) 1.3.2002 - 30.6.2002
Doc. RNDr. Jaroslava Mikulecká, CSc.  1.7.2002 - 30.6.2005
1.7.2005 - 30.6.2008
Prof. RNDr. Josef Hynek, MBA, Ph.D.  1.7.2008 - 30.6.2012
1.7.2012 - 30.6.2016
Prof. Ing. Kamil Kuča, Ph.D.  1.7.2016 - 30.6.2020
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

University of South Bohemia in České Budějovice top

Rector Term of office
Doc. PhDr. Jiří Divíšek, CSc.  1.3.1992 - 28.2.1995
1.3.1995 - 28.2.1998
Prof. Ing. František Střeleček, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.3.1998 - 28.2.2001
1.3.2001 - 29.2.2004
Prof. PhDr. Václav Bůžek, CSc.  1.3.2004 - 28.2.2007
1.3.2007 - 28.2.2011
Prof. Ing. Magdalena Hrabánková, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.3.2011 - 31.8.2011
Prof. RNDr. Tomáš Polívka, Ph.D. *) 1.9.2011 - 31.3.2012
Prof. RNDr. Libor Grubhoffer, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.4.2012 - 31.3.2016
Doc. Tomáš Machula, Ph.D., Th.D.  1.4.2016 - 31.3.2020
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

University of Ostrava top

Rector Term of office
Prof. PhDr. Jaroslav Hubáček, CSc.  1.3.1992 - 28.2.1995
Prof. RNDr. Jiří Močkoř, DrSc.  1.3.1995 - 28.2.1998
1.3.1998 - 28.2.2001
Doc. Ing. Petr Pánek, CSc.  1.3.2001 - 29.2.2004
Prof. RNDr. Vladimír Baar, CSc.  1.3.2004 - 28.2.2007
Prof. RNDr. Jiří Močkoř, DrSc.  1.3.2007 - 28.2.2011
1.3.2011 - 28.2.2015
Prof. MUDr. Jan Lata, CSc.  1.3.2015 - 28.2.2019

Silesian University in Opava top

Rector Term of office
Prof. RNDr. Zdeněk Stuchlík, CSc. *) 28.9.1991 - 29.2.1992
Prof. RNDr. Martin Černohorský, CSc.  1.3.1992 - 28.2.1995
1.3.1995 - 28.2.1998
Prof. RNDr. Demeter Krupka, DrSc.  1.3.1998 - 28.2.2001
Prof. PhDr. Zdeněk Jirásek, CSc.  1.3.2001 - 29.2.2004
1.3.2004 - 28.2.2007
Prof. PhDr. Rudolf Žáček, Dr.  1.3.2007 - 28.2.2011
1.3.2011 - 28.2.2015
Doc. Ing. Pavel Tuleja, Ph.D.  1.3.2015 - 28.2.2019
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Jan Evangelista Purkyně University in Ústí nad Labem top

Rector Term of office
Prof. RNDr. Jan Kopka, CSc.  1.3.1992 - 28.2.1995
Prof. RNDr. Vlastimil Novobilský, CSc.  1.3.1995 - 28.2.1998
1.3.1998 - 28.2.2001
Doc. PhDr. Zdeněk Havel, CSc.  1.3.2001 - 29.2.2004
1.3.2004 - 28.2.2007
Prof. Ing. Iva Ritschelová, CSc.  1.3.2007 - 28.2.2011
Prof. RNDr. René Wokoun, CSc.  1.3.2011 - 28.2.2015
RNDr. Alena Chvátalová, Ph.D. *) 1.3.2015 - 17.3.2015
Doc. RNDr. Martin Balej, Ph.D.  18.3.2015 - 17.3.2019
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

University of West Bohemia top

Rector Term of office
Doc. RNDr. Jiří Holenda, CSc.  1.3.1992 - 28.2.1995
1.3.1995 - 28.2.1998
Prof. Ing. Zdeněk Vostracký, DrSc.  1.3.1998 - 28.2.2001
1.3.2001 - 29.2.2004
Doc. Ing. Josef Průša, CSc.  1.3.2004 - 28.2.2007
1.3.2007 - 28.2.2011
Doc. PaedDr. Ilona Mauritzová, Ph.D.  1.3.2011 - 28.2.2015
Doc. Dr. RNDr. Miroslav Holeček  1.3.2015 - 28.2.2019

Tomas Bata University in Zlín top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Petr Sáha, CSc. *) 1.1.2001 - 9.5.2001
Prof. Ing. Petr Sáha, CSc.  10.5.2001 - 9.5.2004
10.5.2004 - 9.5.2007
Prof. Ing. Ignác Hoza, CSc., Dr.h.c.  10.5.2007 - 31.5.2010
Doc. RNDr. Vojtěch Křesálek, CSc. *) 1.6.2010 - 14.12.2010
Prof. Ing. Petr Sáha, CSc.  15.12.2010 - 14.12.2014
15.12.2014 - 14.12.2018
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

College of Polytechnics Jihlava top

Rector Term of office
PaedDr. Ladislav Jirků *) 30.7.2004 - 31.5.2006
PaedDr. Ladislav Jirků  1.6.2006 - 31.5.2010
Ing. Jakub Novotný, Ph.D.  1.6.2010 - 31.5.2014
Doc. PhDr. Martin Hemelík, CSc. *) 1.6.2014 - 23.7.2014
Doc. MUDr. Václav Báča, Ph.D.  24.7.2014 - 23.7.2018
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Institute of Technology and Business in České Budějovice top

Rector Term of office
Ing. Bc. Miroslav Krejča, CSc. *) 15.6.2006 - 26.4.2008
Ing. Bc. Miroslav Krejča, CSc.  27.4.2008 - 25.3.2009
Ing. Marek Vochozka, MBA, Ph.D. *) 26.3.2009 - 31.12.2012
Doc. Ing. Marek Vochozka, MBA, Ph.D.  1.1.2013 - 31.12.2016
1.1.2017 - 31.12.2020
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Military College of the Ground Forces in Vyškov *) top

Rector Term of office
plk. Prof. Ing. Kamil Kollert, CSc.  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
pplk. Doc. Ing. Lubomír Odehnal, CSc.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Prof. Ing. Ignác Hoza, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
Prof. Ing. Rudolf Urban, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.2.2003 - 31.8.2004
*) Higher Education Institution abolished since 1 September 2004 and became a part of the University of Defence.

Military Academy in Brno *) top

Rector Term of office
plk. Prof. Ing. František Obermann, CSc.  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
plk. Doc. Ing. Jiří Moc, CSc.  1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
plk. Doc. Ing. Karel Kotek, CSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
brig. gen. Doc. Ing. František Vojkovský, CSc.  1.2.2003 - 31.8.2004
*) Higher Education Institution abolished since 1 September 2004 and became a part of the University of Defence.

Purkyně Military Medical Academy *) top

Rector Term of office
plk. Prof. MUDr. Josef Fusek, DrSc.  1.2.1991 - 31.1.1994
1.2.1994 - 31.1.1997
Doc. MUDr. Svatopluk Býma, CSc.  1.2.1997 - 31.1.2000
1.2.2000 - 30.9.2002
Prof. MUDr. Roman Prymula, CSc., Ph.D.  1.10.2002 - 31.8.2004
*) Higher Education Institution abolished since 1 September 2004 and became a part of the University of Defence.

The Police Academy of the Czech Republic in Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. JUDr. Jan Musil, CSc.  1.11.1992 - 31.10.1995
1.11.1995 - 31.10.1998
Doc. Ing. Hana Bartošová, CSc.  1.11.1998 - 31.10.2001
1.11.2001 - 31.10.2004
Doc. JUDr. František Novotný, CSc. *) 1.11.2004 - 30.6.2005
Prof. JUDr. Vladimír Plecitý, CSc.  1.7.2005 - 30.6.2008
1.7.2008 - 30.6.2012
Doc. JUDr. Josef Salač, Ph.D.  1.7.2012 - 30.6.2016
1.7.2016 - 30.6.2020
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

University of Defence top

Rector Term of office
brig. gen. Doc. Ing. František Vojkovský, CSc. *) 1.9.2004 - 31.7.2005
Prof. Ing. Rudolf Urban, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.8.2005 - 31.7.2008
1.8.2008 - 31.7.2012
brig. gen. Prof. Ing. Bohuslav Přikryl, Ph.D.  1.8.2012 - 31.7.2016
1.8.2016 - 31.7.2020
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

The College of Regional Development and Banking Institute – AMBIS top

Rector Term of office
Doc. RNDr. František Jirásek, DrSc. *) 1.7.1999 - 31.7.2000
Doc. RNDr. František Jirásek, DrSc.  1.8.2000 - 31.12.2007
Doc. RNDr. František Jirásek, DrSc.  1.1.2008 - 31.12.2008
1.1.2009 - 31.1.2010
Prof. Ing. Bojka Hamerníková, CSc.  1.2.2010 - 31.8.2012
Doc. Ing. Pavel Mertlík, CSc.  1.9.2012 - 31.8.2014
1.9.2014 - 31.1.2015
Doc. Ing. František Pavelka, CSc.  1.2.2015 - 31.8.2017
Dr. Martina Mannová  1.9.2017 - for an indefinite term
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

European Polytechnical Institute, Ltd. top

Rector Term of office
Ing. Oldřich Kratochvíl, Dr.h.c., MBA  14.7.1999 - 31.12.2008
1.1.2009 - 31.8.2012
1.9.2012 - for an indefinite term

Institute of Hospitality Management Prague, Ltd. top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Jiří Jindra, CSc. *) 1.9.1999 - 31.8.2006
Doc. Ing. Štěpán Müller, CSc.  1.9.2006 - 31.12.2008
1.1.2009 - 30.11.2010
Doc. Ing. Václav Vinš, CSc.  1.12.2010 - for an indefinite term
*) Rector Prof. Ing. Jiří Jindra, CSc., was not the CRC Member.

University of Finance and Administration top

Rector Term of office
Prof. PhDr. Vladimír Čechák, CSc.  1.2.2000 - 31.1.2003
1.2.2003 - 31.8.2005
Prof. Ing. Vladimír Smejkal, CSc., LL.M.  1.9.2005 - 15.6.2006
Dr. Bohuslava Šenkýřová  16.6.2006 - 30.4.2009
1.5.2009 - for an indefinite term

The College of Karlovy Vary *) top

Rector Term of office
JUDr. Tomáš Louda, CSc. **) 1.9.2000 - 31.8.2002
Prof. Dr. Marta Knappová, DrSc. **) 1.9.2002 - 6.3.2005
Prof. JUDr. Josef Mečl, CSc. ***) 7.3.2005 - 31.5.2006
Prof. JUDr. Josef Mečl, CSc.  1.6.2006 - 27.7.2009
Doc. Ing. Pavel Švejda, CSc., FEng.  28.7.2009 - 1.6.2010
Prof. JUDr. Ing. Viktor Porada, DrSc., Dr.h.c.  21.6.2010 - 31.10.2014
Ing. Dana Roubínková, Ph.D.  1.11.2014 - 31.8.2016
*) Higher Education Institution abolished since 1 September 2016.
**) Rector JUDr. Tomáš Louda, CSc., was not the CRC Member.
***) Rector Prof. Dr. Marta Knappová, DrSc., was not the CRC Member.
****) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

Business School Ostrava plc *) top

Rector Term of office
Doc. PhDr. Josef Jünger, CSc.  1.9.2000 - 21.10.2005
22.10.2005 - 9.10.2010
Doc. RNDr. Vladimír Krajčík, Ph.D.  20.10.2010 - 15.2.2012
Doc. Ing. Jiří Cienciala, CSc.  16.2.2012 - 28.9.2015
*) Higher Education Institution abolished since 29 September 2015 and became a part of the Business and Law School.

ŠKODA AUTO University top

Rector Term of office
JUDr. Pavel Nováček *) 1.9.2000 - 31.12.2002
Ing. Vladimír Hamáček **) 1.1.2003 - 31.12.2005
JUDr. Pavel Nováček *) 1.1.2006 - 30.4.2007
Ing. Vladimír Hamáček **) 1.5.2007 - 30.6.2013
Mgr. Petr Šulc ***) 1.7.2013 - 1.2.2015
Doc. Ing. Pavel Mertlík, CSc.  2.2.2015 - for an indefinite term
*) Rector JUDr. Pavel Nováček was not the CRC Member.
**) Rector Ing. Vladimír Hamáček was not the CRC Member.
***) Rector Mgr. Petr Šulc was not the CRC Member.

International ART CAMPUS Prague, Ltd. (Literary Academy) *) top

Rector Term of office
Prof. PhDr. Oldřich Král, CSc.  18.4.2000 - 19.9.2001
Prof. MgA. Jan Vedral **) 20.9.2001 - 31.1.2002
Prof. PhDr. Radoslava Kvapilová Brabcová, CSc.  1.2.2002 - 31.12.2004
1.1.2005 - 31.8.2006
Prof. PhDr. Petr Čornej, DrSc. ***) 1.9.2006 - 31.8.2009
1.9.2009 - 31.8.2010
Doc. MgA. Martin Štoll, Ph.D.  1.9.2010 - 19.11.2013
Doc. Mgr. Petr Kaňka  20.11.2013 - 22.3.2015
*) Higher education institution is in insolvency proceeding since 29 May 2015.
**) in charge of a head of the higher education institution
***) Rector Prof. PhDr. Petr Čornej, DrSc., was not the CRC Member.

Private University College of Economic Studies, Ltd. top

Rector Term of office
Ing. Mgr. Miloslav Marek  1.9.2000 - 31.8.2004
1.9.2004 - 30.9.2007
Ing. Lucie Marková, Ph.D.  1.10.2007 - 30.9.2011
1.10.2011 - 30.9.2015
1.10.2015 - 30.9.2019

University College of Business in Prague top

Rector Term of office
Doc. RNDr. Václav Bezvoda, DrSc. *) 28.6.2001 - 26.10.2001
PhDr. Eva Kadaňová, Ph.D.  27.10.2001 - 30.9.2006
Prof. Ing. Václav Kubišta, CSc.  1.10.2006 - 23.4.2008
PhDr. Eva Kadaňová, Ph.D. **) 24.4.2008 - 30.9.2008
Doc. Ing. Ivo Straka, CSc.  1.10.2008 - 30.9.2012
Prof. Ing. Jaroslava Durčáková, CSc.  1.10.2012 - 10.11.2014
Doc. Ing. Jindřich Ploch, CSc. **) 11.11.2014 - 28.2.2015
Doc. Ing. Jindřich Ploch, CSc.  1.3.2015 - 15.9.2017
Doc. RNDr. Vladimír Krajčík, Ph.D.  16.9.2017 - 15.9.2020
*) Rector Doc. RNDr. Václav Bezvoda, DrSc., was not the CRC Member.
**) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

STING ACADEMY top

Rector Term of office
Doc. Ing. Zdeněk Sadovský, CSc.  14.1.2001 - 13.1.2004
14.1.2004 - 13.1.2007
14.1.2007 - 13.1.2010
14.1.2010 - 13.1.2014
14.1.2014 - 13.1.2018

Metropolitan University Prague top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Ondrej Asztalos, CSc. *) 1.9.2001 - 21.9.2005
Prof. PhDr. Michal Klíma, M.A., CSc.  22.9.2005 - 21.9.2009
22.9.2009 - 21.9.2013
22.9.2013 - 21.9.2017
22.9.2017 - 21.9.2021
*) Rector Prof. Ing. Ondrej Asztalos, CSc., was not the CRC Member.

Jan Amos Komenský University Prague, Ltd. top

Rector Term of office
Doc. PhDr. Luboš Chaloupka, CSc.  29.5.2001 - 31.12.2008
1.1.2009 - 31.12.2013
1.1.2014 - 31.12.2017
1.1.2018 - 31.12.2021

University of Economics and Management top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Vladimír Kovář, CSc. *) 1.1.2002 - 31.12.2003
Prof. Ing. Milan Žák, CSc.  1.1.2004 - 31.12.2008
1.1.2009 - 31.12.2013
1.1.2014 - 31.12.2018
*) Rector Prof. Ing. Vladimír Kovář, CSc., was not the CRC Member.

College of Information Management, Business Administration and Law *) top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Jiří Dvořák, DrSc.  20.12.2007 - 19.12.2010
20.12.2010 - 19.12.2013
20.12.2013 - 28.9.2015
*) Higher Education Institution abolished since 29 September 2015 and became a part of the Business and Law School.

University College of International and Public Relations Prague top

Rector Term of office
Doc. Ing. Ing. Antonín Peltrám, CSc.  26.3.2002 - 25.3.2005
26.3.2005 - 3.7.2005
Doc. Ing. Judita Štouračová, CSc.  4.7.2005 - 3.7.2008
4.7.2008 - 3.7.2011
4.7.2011 - 14.1.2016
Doc. PhDr. Václav Soukup, CSc.  15.1.2016 - 14.1.2019

International Baptist Theological Seminary of the European Baptist Federation, o.p.s. *) top

Rector Term of office
The Revd Keith G Jones, Ph.D.  26.4.2002 - 31.12.2004
1.1.2005 - 31.12.2010
1.1.2011 - 11.7.2013
The Revd Doc. Ing. Parush R Parushev, CSc., Ph.D.  12.7.2013 - 20.11.2014
*) Higher Education Institution finished its activity in the Czech Republic since 21 November 2014.

College of European and Regional Studies top

Rector Term of office
Prof. PhDr. Emanuel Pecka, CSc. *) 1.9.2003 - 30.9.2004
Prof. Dr. Josef Dolista, Ph.D., Th.D.  1.10.2004 - 30.9.2008
Prof. PaedDr. Gabriel Švejda, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.10.2008 - 23.9.2012
Doc. PhDr. Lubomír Pána, Ph.D., Dr.h.c.  24.9.2012 - 31.8.2016
Doc. Ing. Oldřich Pekárek, CSc.  1.9.2016 - 31.8.2020
*) Rector Prof. PhDr. Emanuel Pecka, CSc., was not the CRC Member.

Film Academy of Miroslav Ondricek in Pisek top

Rector Term of office
Akad. arch. Jindřich Goetz  1.9.2007 - 31.8.2011
1.9.2011 - 31.8.2015
Prof. PaedDr. Gabriel Švejda, CSc., Dr.h.c.  1.9.2015 - 31.8.2019

NEWTON College top

Rector Term of office
Ing. Lubomír Galatík *) 18.3.2004 - 18.3.2009
19.3.2009 - 2.10.2011
MUDr. Jan Mojžíš  3.10.2011 - for an indefinite term
*) Rector Ing. Lubomír Galatík was not the CRC Member.

College of Logistics top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Vladimír Strakoš, DrSc. *) 1.8.2004 - 31.7.2007
JUDr. Ivan Barančík, Ph.D.  1.8.2007 - 31.7.2010
1.8.2010 - 31.7.2013
1.8.2013 - 31.7.2016
Doc. Ing. Ivan Hlavoň, CSc.  1.8.2016 - 31.7.2019
*) Rector Prof. Ing. Vladimír Strakoš, DrSc., was not the CRC Member.

Medical College top

Rector Term of office
Doc. PhDr. Jitka Němcová, Ph.D.  1.10.2013 - for an indefinite term

Moravian Business College Olomouc top

Rector Term of office
Prof. RNDr. Miroslav Hrabovský, DrSc. *) 15.7.2005 - 31.8.2010
Doc. RNDr. Eva Grublová, CSc.  1.9.2010 - 31.8.2012
Ing. Michal Menšík, Ph.D. **) 1.9.2012 - 31.1.2013
Ing. Michal Menšík, Ph.D.  1.2.2013 - 31.8.2016
Prof. Ing. Vladimír Smejkal, CSc., LL.M.  1.9.2016 - for an indefinite term
*) Rector Prof. RNDr. Miroslav Hrabovský, DrSc., was not the CRC Member.
**) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

CEVRO Institut (School of Political Studies) top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Dr. Miroslav Novák  1.9.2006 - 31.8.2009
Prof. Ing. Josef Šíma, Ph.D.  1.9.2009 - 31.8.2012
1.9.2012 - 31.8.2015
1.9.2015 - 31.8.2018

Unicorn College, Ltd. top

Rector Term of office
Prof. Ing. Jiří Kleibl, CSc.  1.12.2007 - 30.11.2011
1.12.2011 - 31.8.2014
Doc. Dr. Ing. Václav Liška, LL.M., MBA  1.9.2014 - 31.12.2014
Prof. Ing. Jiří Kleibl, CSc. *) 1.1.2015 - 31.1.2015
Doc. Ing. Jan Čadil, Ph.D.  1.2.2015 - 31.1.2019
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

College of Entrepreneurship and Law top

Rector Term of office
Doc. Ing. Jiří Cienciala, CSc.  1.6.2015 - 25.9.2016
Prof. Ing. Jaromír Veber, CSc.  26.9.2016 - 28.2.2017
Doc. RNDr. Vladimír Krajčík, Ph.D. *) 1.3.2017 - 31.3.2017
Prof. JUDr. Helena Válková, CSc.  1.4.2017 - 31.3.2020
*) in charge of a head of the higher education institution

top